Renewable Energy Production In India

As of Sep 2017, the renewable energy production capacity of India stands at 61688.96 MW. The breakup is as follows:

  1. Wind Energy: 53%
  2. Solar Energy: 24.8%
  3. Bio Energy: 14.6%
  4. Small Hydro: 7.15%
  5. Others: . 45%

A detailed breakup of the various sources is as follows

Programme/ Scheme wise Physical Progress in 2017-18 & cumulative upto the month of September, 2017
SectorFY- 2017-18Cumulative Achievements
TargetAchievement (April – September, 2017)(as on 30.09.2017)
I.   GRID-INTERACTIVE POWER (CAPACITIES IN MW)
Wind Power4000420.8832700.64
Solar Power – Ground Mounted90002348.8113981.64
Solar Power – Roof Top1000134.22790.22
Small Hydro Power2009.74389.55
BioPower (Biomass & Gasification and Bagasse Cogeneration) #34008181.7
Waste to Power100114.08
Total145502913.6160157.83
II.  OFF-GRID/ CAPTIVE POWER (CAPACITIES IN MWEQ)
Waste to Energy153.21174.29
Biomass(non-bagasse) Cogeneration609.5661.41
Biomass Gasifiers7.50.92163.37
Aero-Genrators/Hybrid systems0.50.143.29
SPV Systems10066.23528.77
Total183801531.13

Source: Ministry of New & Renewable Energy